Incompetent evidence
[…] Board of Review, the Rhode Island Supreme Court defined legally competent evidence as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as … cypress home care miWebIf, after the competency hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently incompetent to stand trial, the court must commit the defendant to … cypress home care east lansing miWebJul 10, 2024 · Under 38 C.F.R. 3.353, VA defines someone who is mentally incompetent as “one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.”. A veteran can be incompetent due to mental disability, advanced age, or physical infirmity. cypress home care azWebIf, after the competency hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently incompetent to stand trial, the court must commit the defendant